Uew Department of Theatre Arts collaborates with EMC Academy to host an Awards night for Students

2

The University of Education, Winneba Department of Theatre has collaborated with the EMC Academy, an event group under the department to honor the deserving performers of this semester for their hard work and commitment to the department’s theatrical productions.

Department of Theatre Arts has been training students to make the best out of their talent and perfect it by learning what it entails.

However, every hard work deserves a payoff as students who performed well this semester will be award based on their work input for the department.

The EMC Academy has organized an award night comes off this Friday, 24th September at the School of Creative Arts at the Central Campus.

The program starts at 7:00 PM as students are urged to come in their numbers.

Below are the categories for the Awards night

Performer 2021 Nomination And Category Lists

 

 

Best Costume Project Of The Year

Medicine For Love           HH1

Placenta Of Death             HH2

Jogolo                                HH3

Go Back For Murder        HH4

Shorba                               HH5

 

Best Make-Up Project Of The Year

Medicine For Love           HH6

Placenta Of Death             HH7

Jogolo                                HH8

Go Back For Murder        HH9

Shorba                               HH10

 

Best Lighting Project Of The Year

Medicine For Love           HH11

Placenta Of Death             HH12

Jogolo                                HH13

Go Back For Murder        HH14

Shorba                               HH15

 

Best Sound Project Of The Year

Medicine For Love           HH16

Placenta Of Death             HH17

Jogolo                                HH18

Go Back For Murder        HH19

Shorba                               HH20

 

 

 

 

 

Best Scenic Design Of The Year

Medicine For Love           HH21

Placenta Of Death             HH22

Jogolo                                HH23

Go Back For Murder        HH24

Shorba                               HH25

Celegends                          HH26

A Night Of Arts               HH27

Lolla Palooza                    HH28

 

Best Tfd Project Of The Year

Pedwith Developers: Awareness Creation On Improper Disposal Of Waste (Gyangyanadze).           HH29

Menpaba Agency: Effective Parenting, A Tool For Community Development (Essuekyir).     HH30

Ceamed Foundation: “Promoting Positive Attitude Towards Education (Gomao Odembo).      HH31

Mowdak Network:Child Education; The Role Of Stakeholders (Senya Beraku).          HH32

Realdy Developers:The Savings Culture (Woarabeba).    HH33

Relmak Foundation: Unearthing The Talents And Abilities Of Specially Abled Persons (Gomoa Ankamu).    HH34

 

Best Directing Project Of The Year

Placenta Of Death             HH35

Jogolo                                HH36

 

 

 

Best Playwright Of The Year

Raphael Mensah Junior    HH37

Edward Obiri                    HH38

 

Sensational Female Dancer Of The Year

Josephine Obriquo            HH39

Eunice Boamah                 HH40

Doreen Quarco                  HH41

Sandra Melody Appiah Yeboah   HH42

 

Sesnsational Male Dancer Of The Year

Kirk Acquah         HH43

Adams Mohammed Armani ( Patapaa)    HH44

Kofi Aggrey          HH45

Richard Mintah ( Cupains )          HH46

 

Best Event Project Of The Year

Celegends (Explisept Event Hub)             HH47

Simpa Fest (Grotia Event)                        HH48

Fit Treat (Igold)                HH49

A Night Of Arts (Delebse Events)           HH50

Lolla Palooza (Jodab Ecstacy)                  HH51

 

Supporting Actor Of The Year

Daniel Danzam     HH52

Ebenezer Berko     HH53

Kofi Delasi            HH54

Felix Ato Nkrumah           HH55

 

Supporting Actress Of The Year

Elizabeth Bada      HH56

Helena Hutchful    HH57

Rebecca Tetteh     HH58

Esther Soh             HH59

 

Best Actress Of The Year

Rhodamolly Botchway     HH60

Helena Hutchful                HH61

Rebecca Tetteh                 HH62

 

Best Actor Of The Year

Daniel Danzam     HH63

Richard Dartey     HH64

Peter Acheampong            HH65

William Sekyi Newman    HH66

 

Discovery Of The Year (Male)

Callistus Quayson                        HH67

Richmond Ofori Asante    HH68

Emmanuel K. Nstor         HH69

Samuel Ackah                  HH70

 

Discovery Of The Year (Female)

Justine Arko-Arhin           HH71

Elizabeth Bada                  HH72

Esther Soh                         HH73

Ewurabena Serwaa Okyere           HH74

 

Spectacular Event Project Of The Year

Celegends (Explisept Event Hub)             HH75

Simpa Fest (Grotia Event)                        HH76

Fit Treat (Igold)                                        HH77

A Night Of Arts (Delebse Events)           HH78

Lolla Palooza (Jodab Ecstacy)                  HH79

 

 

 

2 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.